Year of Less: Week 6

I decided not to post last week since I had bronchitis and didn't do much of anything or spend any money. This week though, phew. I think I'm making up for a tame start to February! I think the -30 wind chills and midwinter SAD have put a spell on me. Ok, it's not actually … Continue reading Year of Less: Week 6

1 Month of Less

It's done! Month 1! Woot woot. Yesterday, I tallied up all of my expenses for the month and compared it to my budget, and definitely learned a few things... I spend a lot of money on food. Like, almost as much as I spend on all of my housing costs. In January, I spent $562 … Continue reading 1 Month of Less

Week 3

It's week three of the year of less, and to be honest I slipped up this week. I bought the new Sims 4 expansion pack (Tiny Living, btw) AND ordered food twice! And one of the times it was Dominos! I spoke too soon last week, I s'pose. I talked myself into these things because … Continue reading Week 3

Year of Less: Week 2

I'm not gonna lie, this is way easier than I expected. While Rudy's surgery hurt my wallet, I was super proud of myself for having the funds on hand to be able to pay for it. In the week since, I think most of the money I've spent has gone to Lyft rides and groceries. … Continue reading Year of Less: Week 2

Year of Less: Week 1

Already a week into the new year, and my shopping ban is in full swing! I've set a budget and have tracked every expense, so I'd say things are off to a great start. Y'all, I have only purchased coffee once! I was thinking this would be the hardest habit to kick, but it's been … Continue reading Year of Less: Week 1

2020: My Year of Less

2019 is wrapping up y'all, and in 2020 the Suburban Hipster is #adulting. I moved twice last summer, and realized that I had entirely too much shit for a 23 year old. So I channeled Marie Kondo and got rid of a ton of it. It feels good to be able to see all of … Continue reading 2020: My Year of Less

My Top 10 Albums

A few months ago, my boyfriend Jason and I were at my mom's house for dinner, and found ourselves in a discussion of the top ten albums of all time. Obviously we each had our own ideas about which 25-minute-or-longer musical artifacts hold the most significance, and it ended up being a really interesting conversation. … Continue reading My Top 10 Albums

New Beginnings

When I started this blog 7 years ago, it was a place for me to explore my love of music in a new way. I have always been a playlist maker and a journaler (okay, owner of many journals), and have a preoccupation with documenting things. I really loved doing research on new bands and … Continue reading New Beginnings